Home ] Up ] H-1B ] I-9 Form ] [ E-1 & E-2 Visas ] Family Immigration ] Temporary Work ] Permanent Residence ] Deportation Romoval ] Appeals ] Citizenship ] Consular Processing ] Employer Sanctions ]

TREATY INVESTOR AND TRADER WORK VISAS

E-1 and E-2 Visas

Treaties between the United States and many countries allow foreign nationals to come to the United States to conduct trade or to manage substantial investments. Unlike the one million dollar threshold for the permanent resident investor visa, there is no fixed dollar amount for treaty investment. Those qualifying for the E-1 (Trader) or E-2 (investor) visas can pursue long-term business objectives using these practical visas.

Who Qualifies for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa?

A person may be issued an E-1 Treaty visa if:

  • The individual or the firm has the nationality of the treaty country (at least half of the company must be owned by national of the treaty country).
  • There must be substantial trade (more than 50 percent between the U.S. and the country of nationality. Trade includes the exchange, purchase or sale of goods or services or the transfer of technology, or binding contracts which call for the exchange of items of trade.
  • The individual is either the principal trader, who is coming to the U.S. to engage in substantial trade, or an executive, manager or employee with special skills essential to the company.
  • Trade must be substantial which means a continuing flow or exchange of items, or that the income derived from trade is sufficient to support the Treaty Trader and family.

Who Qualifies for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa?

A person may be issues an E-2 Treaty investor visa if:

  • The individual or firm has the nationality of the treaty country (at least half of the company must be owned by nationals of the treaty country).
  • The individual or the company has made or is in the process of making a substantial investment (generally in excess of $100,000 at risk) in a business in the United States.
  • The individual is either the principal investor, who will direct and develop the enterprise, or an executive, manager or employee with specific skills essential to the company.
  • The investment has the present or future capacity to generate more than enough income to provide minimal living for the investor and family or has a present or future capacity to make a significant economic contribution such as providing substantial employment.

How Long Can E Visa Holders Remain in the United States?

E-visas are generally issued for five years. Extensions of stay in the United States may be granted as long as eligibility continues and the treaty remains in force.

At the border, E visa holders are admitted to the United States for two years. Extensions of stay in the United States may be granted for up to two years at a time from the appropriate immigration Regional Service Center.

An E visa can be issued for an additional five years at the home Consulate or by the State Department Visa Office in Washington, DC before termination of the original E visa without the need to return to the home country.

Spouse and children of E visa holder may attend school but cannot be employed.

Countries with Treaties for E-1 Visas

Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, China (Taiwan), Columbia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Serbia Montenegro, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, United Kingdom, Wallis & Futura Islands, and Western Sahara.

Countries with Treaties for E-2 Visas

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China (Taiwan), Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Gibraltar, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korean, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldavia, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Antilles, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Serbia Montenegro, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Toto, Trinidad &b Tobado, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Wallis & Futura Islands, Western Sahara, and Zaire.

Countries Pending Treaties for E-2 Visas

Azerbaijan, Belarus, Haiti, Jordan, Nicaragua, Russia Fed. And Uzbekistan.


Information Request Form

Select the items that apply, and then let us know how to contact you.

Send service literature
Send company literature
Have a salesperson contact me

Name
Title
Company
Address
E-mail
Phone